Table of Contents

1 Classes
1.1 class and
1.1.1 Instance variables
1.1.2 Send methods
1.2 class animation
1.2.1 Instance variables
1.2.2 Send methods
1.2.3 Get methods
1.3 class application
1.3.1 Instance variables
1.3.2 Send methods
1.3.3 Get methods
1.4 class arc
1.4.1 Instance variables
1.4.2 Send methods
1.4.3 Get methods
1.5 class arc_point
1.5.1 Instance variables
1.5.2 Send methods
1.6 class area
1.6.1 Instance variables
1.6.2 Send methods
1.6.3 Get methods
1.7 class arrow
1.7.1 Instance variables
1.7.2 Send methods
1.7.3 Get methods
1.8 class assign
1.8.1 Instance variables
1.8.2 Send methods
1.9 class attribute
1.9.1 Instance variables
1.9.2 Send methods
1.9.3 Get methods
1.10 class audio_recorder
1.10.1 Instance variables
1.10.2 Send methods
1.10.3 Get methods
1.11 class audio_stream
1.11.1 Instance variables
1.11.2 Send methods
1.11.3 Get methods
1.12 class behaviour
1.12.1 Instance variables
1.13 class bezier_curve
1.13.1 Instance variables
1.13.2 Send methods
1.13.3 Get methods
1.14 class binary_condition
1.14.1 Instance variables
1.14.2 Send methods
1.15 class binary_expression
1.15.1 Instance variables
1.15.2 Send methods
1.15.3 Get methods
1.16 class binding
1.16.1 Instance variables
1.16.2 Send methods
1.17 class bitmap
1.17.1 Instance variables
1.17.2 Send methods
1.17.3 Get methods
1.18 class block
1.18.1 Instance variables
1.18.2 Send methods
1.19 class bool
1.19.1 Send methods
1.19.2 Get methods
1.20 class box
1.20.1 Instance variables
1.20.2 Send methods
1.21 class browser
1.21.1 Send methods
1.21.2 Get methods
1.22 class browser_select_gesture
1.22.1 Instance variables
1.22.2 Send methods
1.23 class button
1.23.1 Class variables
1.23.2 Instance variables
1.23.3 Send methods
1.23.4 Get methods
1.24 class camera
1.24.1 Instance variables
1.24.2 Send methods
1.24.3 Get methods
1.25 class canvas
1.25.1 Send methods
1.26 class chain
1.26.1 Instance variables
1.26.2 Send methods
1.26.3 Get methods
1.27 class chain_hyper
1.27.1 Send methods
1.28 class chain_table
1.28.1 Send methods
1.29 class char_array
1.29.1 Instance variables
1.29.2 Send methods
1.29.3 Get methods
1.30 class circle
1.30.1 Instance variables
1.30.2 Send methods
1.30.3 Get methods
1.31 class class
1.31.1 Instance variables
1.31.2 Send methods
1.31.3 Get methods
1.32 class class_variable
1.32.1 Instance variables
1.32.2 Send methods
1.32.3 Get methods
1.33 class click_gesture
1.33.1 Instance variables
1.33.2 Send methods
1.34 class code
1.34.1 Send methods
1.35 class code_vector
1.35.1 Send methods
1.35.2 Get methods
1.36 class colour
1.36.1 Class variables
1.36.2 Instance variables
1.36.3 Send methods
1.36.4 Get methods
1.37 class connect_gesture
1.37.1 User interface
1.37.2 Class variables
1.37.3 Instance variables
1.37.4 Send methods
1.37.5 Get methods
1.38 class connection
1.38.1 Instance variables
1.38.2 Send methods
1.38.3 Get methods
1.39 class constant
1.39.1 Instance variables
1.39.2 Send methods
1.40 class constraint
1.40.1 Instance variables
1.40.2 Send methods
1.41 class create
1.41.1 Instance variables
1.41.2 Send methods
1.41.3 Get methods
1.42 class cursor
1.42.1 Instance variables
1.42.2 Send methods
1.43 class curve_point
1.43.1 Instance variables
1.43.2 Send methods
1.44 class date
1.44.1 Send methods
1.44.2 Get methods
1.45 class device
1.45.1 Instance variables
1.45.2 Send methods
1.45.3 Get methods
1.46 class dialog
1.46.1 Instance variables
1.46.2 Send methods
1.46.3 Get methods
1.47 class dialog_group
1.47.1 Instance variables
1.47.2 Send methods
1.47.3 Get methods
1.48 class dialog_item
1.48.1 Class variables
1.48.2 Instance variables
1.48.3 Send methods
1.48.4 Get methods
1.49 class dict
1.49.1 Class variables
1.49.2 Instance variables
1.49.3 Send methods
1.49.4 Get methods
1.50 class dict_item
1.50.1 Instance variables
1.50.2 Get methods
1.51 class directory
1.51.1 Instance variables
1.51.2 Send methods
1.51.3 Get methods
1.52 class display
1.52.1 Class variables
1.52.2 Instance variables
1.52.3 Send methods
1.52.4 Get methods
1.53 class display_manager
1.53.1 Instance variables
1.53.2 Send methods
1.53.3 Get methods
1.54 class divide
1.55 class drop_data
1.55.1 Instance variables
1.55.2 Send methods
1.55.3 Get methods
1.56 class edit_text_gesture
1.56.1 Instance variables
1.56.2 Send methods
1.56.3 Class variables
1.57 class editor
1.57.1 Organisation
1.57.2 Vocabulary
1.57.3 Compatibility
1.57.4 Mouse and keyboard
1.57.5 Class variables
1.57.6 Instance variables
1.57.7 Send methods
1.57.8 Get methods
1.58 class elevation
1.58.1 Instance variables
1.58.2 Send methods
1.58.3 Get methods
1.59 class ellipse
1.59.1 Instance variables
1.59.2 Send methods
1.60 class eq
1.60.1 Send methods
1.60.2 Get methods
1.61 class equal
1.61.1 Instance variables
1.61.2 Send methods
1.62 class error
1.62.1 Instance variables
1.62.2 Send methods
1.62.3 Get methods
1.63 class event
1.63.1 Class variables
1.63.2 Instance variables
1.63.3 Send methods
1.63.4 Get methods
1.64 class event_detail
1.65 class event_node
1.65.1 Instance variables
1.65.2 Send methods
1.66 class event_tree
1.66.1 Instance variables
1.66.2 Send methods
1.67 class figure
1.67.1 Instance variables
1.67.2 Send methods
1.67.3 Get methods
1.68 class file
1.68.1 Instance variables
1.68.2 Send methods
1.68.3 Get methods
1.69 class font
1.69.1 Class variables
1.69.2 Instance variables
1.69.3 Send methods
1.69.4 Get methods
1.70 class format
1.70.1 Instance variables
1.70.2 Send methods
1.71 class fragment
1.71.1 Instance variables
1.71.2 Send methods
1.71.3 Get methods
1.72 class frame
1.72.1 Class variables
1.72.2 Instance variables
1.72.3 Send methods
1.72.4 Get methods
1.73 class function
1.73.1 Get methods
1.74 class gamepad
1.74.1 Send methods
1.74.2 Get methods
1.75 class gamepad_input
1.75.1 Instance variables
1.75.2 Send methods
1.76 class gesture
1.76.1 Class variables
1.76.2 Instance variables
1.76.3 Send methods
1.77 class get_method
1.77.1 Instance variables
1.77.2 Send methods
1.77.3 Get methods
1.78 class gradient
1.78.1 Instance variables
1.78.2 Send methods
1.79 class graphical
1.79.1 Refining graphicals
1.79.2 Class variables
1.79.3 Instance variables
1.79.4 Send methods
1.79.5 Get methods
1.80 class grbox
1.80.1 Instance variables
1.80.2 Send methods
1.81 class greateq
1.81.1 Send methods
1.82 class greater
1.82.1 Send methods
1.83 class handle
1.83.1 Instance variables
1.83.2 Send methods
1.83.3 Get methods
1.84 class handler
1.84.1 Instance variables
1.84.2 Send methods
1.85 class handler_group
1.85.1 Send methods
1.85.2 Get methods
1.86 class hash_table
1.86.1 Instance variables
1.86.2 Send methods
1.86.3 Get methods
1.87 class hbox
1.87.1 Instance variables
1.87.2 Send methods
1.88 class host
1.88.1 Instance variables
1.88.2 Send methods
1.88.3 Get methods
1.89 class host_data
1.89.1 Send methods
1.90 class hyper
1.90.1 Instance variables
1.90.2 Send methods
1.91 class identity
1.91.1 Instance variables
1.91.2 Send methods
1.92 class if
1.92.1 Instance variables
1.93 class image
1.93.1 Class variables
1.93.2 Instance variables
1.93.3 Send methods
1.93.4 Get methods
1.94 class input_device
1.94.1 Instance variables
1.94.2 Send methods
1.95 class int_item
1.95.1 Instance variables
1.95.2 Send methods
1.96 class joint
1.96.1 Instance variables
1.96.2 Send methods
1.96.3 Get methods
1.97 class key_binding
1.97.1 Example
1.97.2 Organisation of the class
1.97.3 Library keybinding
1.97.4 Class variables
1.97.5 Instance variables
1.97.6 Send methods
1.97.7 Get methods
1.98 class key_data
1.98.1 Instance variables
1.98.2 Send methods
1.99 class keyboard
1.99.1 Get methods
1.100 class label
1.100.1 Instance variables
1.100.2 Send methods
1.101 class label_box
1.101.1 Send methods
1.102 class layout_interface
1.102.1 Instance variables
1.102.2 Send methods
1.102.3 Get methods
1.103 class layout_manager
1.103.1 Instance variables
1.103.2 Send methods
1.104 class lbox
1.104.1 Send methods
1.105 class less
1.105.1 Send methods
1.106 class lesseq
1.106.1 Send methods
1.107 class line
1.107.1 Instance variables
1.107.2 Send methods
1.107.3 Get methods
1.108 class link
1.108.1 Instance variables
1.108.2 Send methods
1.108.3 Get methods
1.109 class list_browser
1.109.1 Fonts and images
1.109.2 Class variables
1.109.3 Instance variables
1.109.4 Send methods
1.109.5 Get methods
1.110 class markup
1.110.1 Send methods
1.110.2 Get methods
1.111 class markup_text
1.111.1 Instance variables
1.111.2 Send methods
1.111.3 Get methods
1.112 class menu
1.112.1 Message forwarding
1.112.2 Menu layout
1.112.3 Instance variables
1.112.4 Send methods
1.112.5 Get methods
1.113 class menu_bar
1.113.1 Class variables
1.113.2 Instance variables
1.113.3 Send methods
1.113.4 Get methods
1.114 class menu_item
1.114.1 Instance variables
1.114.2 Send methods
1.114.3 Get methods
1.115 class message
1.115.1 Instance variables
1.115.2 Send methods
1.115.3 Get methods
1.116 class method
1.116.1 Instance variables
1.116.2 Send methods
1.116.3 Get methods
1.117 class minus
1.117.1 Send methods
1.118 class modifier
1.118.1 Instance variables
1.118.2 Send methods
1.118.3 Get methods
1.119 class move_gesture
1.119.1 Instance variables
1.119.2 Send methods
1.120 class move_outline_gesture
1.120.1 Instance variables
1.120.2 Send methods
1.121 class move_point
1.121.1 Instance variables
1.121.2 Send methods
1.122 class name
1.122.1 Send methods
1.122.2 Get methods
1.123 class nameref
1.123.1 Instance variables
1.123.2 Send methods
1.124 class node
1.124.1 Instance variables
1.124.2 Send methods
1.124.3 Get methods
1.125 class not
1.125.1 Instance variables
1.125.2 Send methods
1.126 class noteq
1.126.1 Instance variables
1.126.2 Send methods
1.127 class number
1.127.1 Instance variables
1.127.2 Send methods
1.127.3 Get methods
1.128 class object
1.128.1 Send methods
1.128.2 Get methods
1.129 class obtain
1.129.1 Instance variables
1.129.2 Send methods
1.129.3 Get methods
1.130 class operator
1.131 class or
1.131.1 Instance variables
1.131.2 Send methods
1.132 class parbox
1.132.1 Instance variables
1.132.2 Send methods
1.132.3 Get methods
1.133 class parser
1.133.1 Send methods
1.134 class path
1.134.1 Instance variables
1.134.2 Send methods
1.134.3 Get methods
1.135 class pce
1.135.1 Instance variables
1.135.2 Send methods
1.135.3 Get methods
1.136 class pen
1.136.1 Instance variables
1.136.2 Send methods
1.136.3 Get methods
1.137 class pen_state
1.137.1 Instance variables
1.137.2 Send methods
1.138 class picture
1.138.1 Send methods
1.139 class pinch_data
1.139.1 Instance variables
1.139.2 Send methods
1.140 class pixmap
1.140.1 Send methods
1.140.2 Get methods
1.141 class plus
1.142 class point
1.142.1 Instance variables
1.142.2 Send methods
1.142.3 Get methods
1.143 class popup
1.143.1 Class variables
1.143.2 Instance variables
1.143.3 Send methods
1.144 class popup_gesture
1.144.1 Instance variables
1.144.2 Send methods
1.145 class process
1.145.1 Instance variables
1.145.2 Send methods
1.145.3 Get methods
1.146 class progn
1.146.1 Instance variables
1.146.2 Send methods
1.146.3 Get methods
1.147 class program_object
1.147.1 Instance variables
1.147.2 Send methods
1.147.3 Get methods
1.148 class prolog_term
1.148.1 Send methods
1.148.2 Get methods
1.149 class quote_function
1.149.1 Instance variables
1.149.2 Send methods
1.150 class real
1.150.1 Send methods
1.150.2 Get methods
1.151 class recogniser
1.151.1 Instance variables
1.151.2 Send methods
1.152 class regex
1.152.1 Example
1.152.2 Reusability note
1.152.3 Instance variables
1.152.4 Send methods
1.152.5 Get methods
1.153 class region
1.153.1 Instance variables
1.153.2 Get methods
1.154 class relation
1.154.1 Send methods
1.155 class relation_table
1.155.1 Instance variables
1.155.2 Send methods
1.155.3 Get methods
1.156 class resize_gesture
1.156.1 Instance variables
1.156.2 Send methods
1.157 class resize_outline_gesture
1.157.1 Instance variables
1.158 class resize_table_slice_gesture
1.158.1 Instance variables
1.158.2 Send methods
1.158.3 Class variables
1.159 class resource
1.159.1 Instance variables
1.159.2 Send methods
1.159.3 Get methods
1.160 class rubber
1.160.1 Send methods
1.161 class scroll_bar
1.161.1 Class variables
1.161.2 Instance variables
1.161.3 Send methods
1.162 class sdl_canvas
1.162.1 Instance variables
1.162.2 Send methods
1.162.3 Get methods
1.163 class sdl_layer
1.163.1 Instance variables
1.163.2 Send methods
1.164 class sdl_mesh
1.164.1 Instance variables
1.164.2 Send methods
1.164.3 Get methods
1.165 class sdl_texture
1.165.1 Instance variables
1.165.2 Send methods
1.165.3 Get methods
1.166 class sdl_window
1.166.1 Instance variables
1.166.2 Send methods
1.167 class send_method
1.167.1 Send methods
1.168 class shadow
1.168.1 Instance variables
1.168.2 Send methods
1.168.3 Get methods
1.169 class sheet
1.169.1 Instance variables
1.169.2 Send methods
1.169.3 Get methods
1.170 class size
1.170.1 Send methods
1.171 class slider
1.171.1 Instance variables
1.171.2 Send methods
1.171.3 Get methods
1.172 class socket
1.172.1 Instance variables
1.172.2 Send methods
1.172.3 Get methods
1.173 class sound
1.173.1 Instance variables
1.173.2 Send methods
1.173.3 Get methods
1.174 class source_location
1.174.1 Get methods
1.175 class source_sink
1.175.1 Send methods
1.176 class spatial
1.176.1 Instance variables
1.177 class stream
1.177.1 Instance variables
1.177.2 Send methods
1.177.3 Get methods
1.178 class string
1.178.1 Send methods
1.178.2 Get methods
1.179 class stroke_style
1.179.1 Instance variables
1.179.2 Send methods
1.180 class style
1.180.1 Instance variables
1.180.2 Send methods
1.180.3 Get methods
1.181 class syntax_table
1.181.1 Instance variables
1.181.2 Send methods
1.181.3 Get methods
1.182 class tab
1.182.1 Class variables
1.182.2 Instance variables
1.182.3 Send methods
1.182.4 Get methods
1.183 class tab_stack
1.183.1 Send methods
1.183.2 Get methods
1.184 class table
1.184.1 Instance variables
1.184.2 Send methods
1.184.3 Get methods
1.185 class table_cell
1.185.1 Instance variables
1.185.2 Send methods
1.185.3 Get methods
1.186 class table_column
1.186.1 Instance variables
1.186.2 Send methods
1.186.3 Get methods
1.187 class table_row
1.187.1 Instance variables
1.187.2 Send methods
1.187.3 Get methods
1.188 class table_slice
1.188.1 Instance variables
1.188.2 Send methods
1.189 class tbox
1.189.1 Send methods
1.189.2 Get methods
1.190 class terminal_block
1.190.1 Lifetime
1.190.2 Instance variables
1.190.3 Send methods
1.190.4 Get methods
1.191 class terminal_image
1.191.1 Instance variables
1.191.2 Send methods
1.191.3 Get methods
1.191.4 Character indices
1.191.5 Folding
1.191.6 Class variables
1.192 class text
1.192.1 Class variables
1.192.2 Instance variables
1.192.3 Send methods
1.192.4 Get methods
1.193 class text_buffer
1.193.1 Instance variables
1.193.2 Send methods
1.193.3 Get methods
1.194 class text_change
1.194.1 Instance variables
1.194.2 Send methods
1.194.3 Get methods
1.195 class text_cursor
1.195.1 Class variables
1.195.2 Instance variables
1.195.3 Send methods
1.196 class text_image
1.196.1 Instance variables
1.196.2 Send methods
1.196.3 Get methods
1.197 class text_item
1.197.1 Instance variables
1.197.2 Send methods
1.197.3 Get methods
1.198 class text_margin
1.198.1 Instance variables
1.198.2 Send methods
1.198.3 Get methods
1.199 class theme_colour
1.199.1 Instance variables
1.199.2 Send methods
1.199.3 Get methods
1.200 class theme_font
1.200.1 Instance variables
1.200.2 Send methods
1.200.3 Get methods
1.201 class tile
1.201.1 Defining a tile hierarchy
1.201.2 Class variables
1.201.3 Instance variables
1.201.4 Send methods
1.201.5 Get methods
1.202 class timer
1.202.1 Instance variables
1.202.2 Send methods
1.203 class times
1.204 class tokeniser
1.205 class touch_point
1.205.1 Instance variables
1.205.2 Send methods
1.206 class transform
1.206.1 Instance variables
1.206.2 Send methods
1.206.3 Get methods
1.207 class tray_icon
1.207.1 Instance variables
1.207.2 Send methods
1.208 class tree
1.208.1 Instance variables
1.208.2 Send methods
1.208.3 Get methods
1.209 class tuple
1.209.1 Send methods
1.210 class type
1.210.1 Instance variables
1.210.2 Send methods
1.210.3 Get methods
1.211 class var
1.211.1 Using var objects explicitly
1.211.2 Instance variables
1.211.3 Send methods
1.211.4 Get methods
1.212 class variable
1.212.1 Instance variables
1.212.2 Send methods
1.212.3 Get methods
1.213 class vector
1.213.1 Instance variables
1.213.2 Send methods
1.213.3 Get methods
1.214 class video
1.214.1 Instance variables
1.214.2 Send methods
1.214.3 Get methods
1.215 class video_writer
1.215.1 Instance variables
1.215.2 Send methods
1.216 class view
1.216.1 Instance variables
1.216.2 Send methods
1.216.3 Get methods
1.217 class visual
1.217.1 Send methods
1.217.2 Get methods
1.218 class wheel_data
1.218.1 Instance variables
1.218.2 Send methods
1.219 class when
1.219.1 Instance variables
1.219.2 Send methods
1.220 class while
1.220.1 Instance variables
1.220.2 Send methods
1.221 class window
1.221.1 Class variables
1.221.2 Instance variables
1.221.3 Send methods
1.221.4 Get methods
1.222 class window_decorator
1.222.1 Instance variables
1.222.2 Send methods
1.222.3 Get methods
2 Topics
2.1 Topics
2.1.1 Activating commands
2.1.2 Arithmetic
2.1.3 Atom
2.1.4 Attic
2.1.5 Attributes
2.1.6 Automatic layout
2.1.7 Calling Prolog
2.1.8 Changes
2.1.9 Checking
2.1.10 Class Hierarchy
2.1.11 Class-level Programming
2.1.12 Classes
2.1.13 Classes
2.1.14 Collections
2.1.15 Commanders
2.1.16 Compound
2.1.17 Compound Graphicals
2.1.18 Conditions
2.1.19 Connections
2.1.20 Constraints
2.1.21 Contents
2.1.22 Conversion
2.1.23 Creating Objects
2.1.24 Current
2.1.25 Data Representation
2.1.26 Debugging
2.1.27 Defining Classes
2.1.28 Delegation
2.1.29 Dialog windows
2.1.30 Dialogs
2.1.31 Directives
2.1.32 Editors
2.1.33 Enumerate
2.1.34 Environment
2.1.35 Errors
2.1.36 Event dispatching
2.1.37 Event types
2.1.38 Events
2.1.39 Events
2.1.40 Events vs. Messages
2.1.41 Exceptions
2.1.42 Exceptions
2.1.43 Executable Objects
2.1.44 Finding References
2.1.45 Garbage collection
2.1.46 Gestures
2.1.47 Get Method
2.1.48 Global Objects
2.1.49 Global references
2.1.50 Graphics
2.1.51 Graphics Devices
2.1.52 Handles
2.1.53 Handling Events
2.1.54 Host Interface
2.1.55 Inspector
2.1.56 Integer
2.1.57 Interface to Prolog
2.1.58 Kloning objects
2.1.59 Link to application
2.1.60 Linking Graphicals
2.1.61 Loading objects
2.1.62 Manual
2.1.63 Methods
2.1.64 Methods
2.1.65 Naming conventions
2.1.66 Object -> Term
2.1.67 Object Management
2.1.68 Object-level Programming
2.1.69 Obtainers
2.1.70 Overview
2.1.71 Parameters
2.1.72 Predicates
2.1.73 Primitive Graphics
2.1.74 Primitive Types
2.1.75 Primitives
2.1.76 Principal
2.1.77 Programming
2.1.78 Programming PCE
2.1.79 Programming Style
2.1.80 Prolog Interface
2.1.81 Relating Attributes
2.1.82 Removing Objects
2.1.83 Resource Conversions
2.1.84 Resources
2.1.85 Resources
2.1.86 Resources
2.1.87 Saving to File
2.1.88 Send Methods
2.1.89 Specification
2.1.90 Examples
2.1.91 Tables
2.1.92 Techniques
2.1.93 Term -> Object
2.1.94 Text
2.1.95 Text Entry Fields
2.1.96 Text Manipulation
2.1.97 Text as Graphics
2.1.98 The PCE environment
2.1.99 The compiler
2.1.100 Term expansion and operators
2.1.101 Constructing the prolog head and the send_method
2.1.102 Example
2.1.103 The display
2.1.104 Tracing
2.1.105 Types
2.1.106 Examples
2.1.107 Types
2.1.108 Typing
2.1.109 Unix
2.1.110 User Interface
2.1.111 Using menu's
2.1.112 Utilities
2.1.113 Variables
2.1.114 Variables
2.1.115 Visual Hierarchy
2.1.116 Warnings
2.1.117 Warnings
2.1.118 Window Layout
2.1.119 Window Manager
2.1.120 Windows
2.1.121 Window System
2.1.122 hostAction()
2.1.123 hostQuery()
2.1.124 new/2
2.1.125 predicates
3 Global objects
3.1 Global objects
3.1.1 @_not_returned
3.1.2 @arg1
3.1.3 @arg10
3.1.4 @arg2
3.1.5 @arg3
3.1.6 @arg4
3.1.7 @arg5
3.1.8 @arg6
3.1.9 @arg7
3.1.10 @arg8
3.1.11 @arg9
3.1.12 @black_image
3.1.13 @class
3.1.14 @class_default
3.1.15 @classes
3.1.16 @colour_display
3.1.17 @colour_names
3.1.18 @colours
3.1.19 @cursor_names
3.1.20 @cursors
3.1.21 @default
3.1.22 @display
3.1.23 @display_manager
3.1.24 @elevations
3.1.25 @end_of_file
3.1.26 @errors
3.1.27 @event
3.1.28 @event_tree
3.1.29 @fonts
3.1.30 @grabbed_windows
3.1.31 @grey12_image
3.1.32 @grey25_image
3.1.33 @grey50_image
3.1.34 @grey75_image
3.1.35 @images
3.1.36 @key_bindings
3.1.37 @modifiers
3.1.38 @nil
3.1.39 @not_obtained
3.1.40 @off
3.1.41 @on
3.1.42 @open_sockets
3.1.43 @pce
3.1.44 @prolog
3.1.45 @receiver
3.1.46 @reportee
3.1.47 @running_processes
3.1.48 @space_rubber
3.1.49 @theme_colour_defaults
3.1.50 @theme_colours
3.1.51 @types
3.1.52 @white_image
4 Predicates
5 Examples
5.1 Examples
5.1.1 Confirm
5.1.2 Counting
5.1.3 Creating objects
5.1.4 Finding objects
5.1.5 Graphical relation
5.1.6 Hierarchy
5.1.7 Linking Graphicals
5.1.8 Menu Bar
5.1.9 Multiple fonts
5.1.10 Obtainers
5.1.11 Selection
5.1.12 Text inside box
5.1.13 Using Conditions
5.1.14 Window layout
6 Errors
6.1 Errors
6.1.1 !already_has_parent
6.1.2 !argument_count
6.1.3 !argument_type
6.1.4 !backup_file
6.1.5 !bad_file
6.1.6 !bad_file_name
6.1.7 !bad_return_value
6.1.8 !bad_selector
6.1.9 !bad_slot_value
6.1.10 !bad_type_syntax
6.1.11 !bad_vector_usage
6.1.12 !cannot_save_object
6.1.13 !checked_objects
6.1.14 !converted_return_value
6.1.15 !creating
6.1.16 !freed_cell_value
6.1.17 !freed_element_value
6.1.18 !freed_key_value
6.1.19 !freed_slot_value
6.1.20 !freed_value_value
6.1.21 !killed_on_exit
6.1.22 !no_behaviour
6.1.23 !no_variable
6.1.24 !replaced_colour
7 Tools
7.1 Tools
7.1.1 Card Viewer
7.1.2 Class Hierarchy
7.1.3 ClassBrowser
7.1.4 Windows
7.1.5 The dialog window
7.1.6 Top-right window
7.1.7 Bottom-left browser
7.1.8 Errors
7.1.9 Example Browser
7.1.10 Group Overview
7.1.11 Inspector
7.1.12 An object card
7.1.13 Object cards
7.1.14 Bugs
7.1.15 Manual Tools
7.1.16 Object Browser
7.1.17 PCE Changes
7.1.18 PCE Manual
7.1.19 The manual window
7.1.20 General principles
7.1.21 Cards
7.1.22 Browsers
7.1.23 Selection and focus
7.1.24 Popup menus
7.1.25 Menu overview
7.1.26 Predicate Browser
7.1.27 Search Tool
7.1.28 Database
7.1.29 Statistics
7.1.30 Summary List
7.1.31 Topic Browser
7.1.32 Visual Hierarchy
8 Method groups
8.1 Method groups
8.1.1 class
8.1.2 oms
8.1.3 conversion
8.1.4 type
8.1.5 check
8.1.6 copy
8.1.7 delegate
8.1.8 components
8.1.9 name
8.1.10 label
8.1.11 path
8.1.12 address
8.1.13 icon
8.1.14 receiver
8.1.15 cardinality
8.1.16 range
8.1.17 initialise
8.1.18 create
8.1.19 open
8.1.20 connect
8.1.21 visualisation
8.1.22 client
8.1.23 context
8.1.24 attributes
8.1.25 items
8.1.26 points
8.1.27 nodes
8.1.28 contents
8.1.29 statement
8.1.30 operant
8.1.31 transient
8.1.32 kind
8.1.33 value
8.1.34 command
8.1.35 content
8.1.36 pixel
8.1.37 pattern
8.1.38 tip
8.1.39 pie
8.1.40 date_component
8.1.41 list
8.1.42 add
8.1.43 set
8.1.44 index
8.1.45 element
8.1.46 order
8.1.47 sort
8.1.48 lookup
8.1.49 input
8.1.50 output
8.1.51 read
8.1.52 write
8.1.53 default
8.1.54 obtain
8.1.55 obtained
8.1.56 relation
8.1.57 constraint
8.1.58 compare
8.1.59 equality
8.1.60 test
8.1.61 condition
8.1.62 modifier
8.1.63 status
8.1.64 selection
8.1.65 window_manager
8.1.66 x
8.1.67 behaviour
8.1.68 implementation
8.1.69 meta
8.1.70 limit
8.1.71 iterate
8.1.72 execute
8.1.73 forward
8.1.74 build
8.1.75 argument
8.1.76 action
8.1.77 apply
8.1.78 modified
8.1.79 active
8.1.80 grey
8.1.81 file
8.1.82 file_type
8.1.83 host
8.1.84 mode
8.1.85 syntax
8.1.86 language
8.1.87 parse
8.1.88 animate
8.1.89 appearance
8.1.90 property
8.1.91 font
8.1.92 feedback
8.1.93 annotate
8.1.94 interpolation
8.1.95 colour
8.1.96 3d
8.1.97 layout
8.1.98 table
8.1.99 orientation
8.1.100 indentation
8.1.101 rotate
8.1.102 resize
8.1.103 corner
8.1.104 resource
8.1.105 area
8.1.106 dimension
8.1.107 location
8.1.108 position
8.1.109 side
8.1.110 center
8.1.111 scroll
8.1.112 stacking
8.1.113 visibility
8.1.114 classify
8.1.115 connection
8.1.116 handle
8.1.117 calculate
8.1.118 update
8.1.119 popup
8.1.120 menu
8.1.121 permission
8.1.122 authority
8.1.123 edit
8.1.124 cursor
8.1.125 caret
8.1.126 mark
8.1.127 search
8.1.128 format
8.1.129 insert
8.1.130 delete
8.1.131 replace
8.1.132 transpose
8.1.133 case
8.1.134 fill
8.1.135 undo
8.1.136 edit_continue
8.1.137 accelerator
8.1.138 event
8.1.139 cancel
8.1.140 binding
8.1.141 fragment
8.1.142 registers
8.1.143 line
8.1.144 completion
8.1.145 complete
8.1.146 textual
8.1.147 report
8.1.148 timing
8.1.149 time
8.1.150 focus
8.1.151 modal
8.1.152 pointer
8.1.153 visual
8.1.154 organisation
8.1.155 part
8.1.156 whole
8.1.157 member
8.1.158 hierarchy
8.1.159 server
8.1.160 display
8.1.161 root
8.1.162 virtual
8.1.163 refine
8.1.164 scope
8.1.165 exception
8.1.166 debugging
8.1.167 abort
8.1.168 reset
8.1.169 group
8.1.170 filter
8.1.171 control
8.1.172 environment
8.1.173 working_directory
8.1.174 quit
8.1.175 console
8.1.176 tty
8.1.177 statistics
8.1.178 programming
8.1.179 callback
8.1.180 function
8.1.181 reference
8.1.182 process
8.1.183 miscellaneous
8.1.184 encoding
8.1.185 postscript
8.1.186 current
8.1.187 cell
8.1.188 change
8.1.189 repaint
8.1.190 template
8.1.191 runtime
8.1.192 term
8.1.193 manual
8.1.194 read_ahead
8.1.195 cache
8.1.196 hashing
8.1.197 realise
8.1.198 compilation
8.1.199 version
8.1.200 compatibility
8.1.201 storage
8.1.202 window_system
8.1.203 internal
9 Bug fixes
9.1 Bug fixes
9.1.1 image <-clip
9.1.2 image <-postscript
9.1.3 message passing
10 Changes
10.1 Changes
10.1.1 menu->condition
10.1.2 text_item ->typed